news 3 days ago

Change adds intrigue to baseball region tournaments | Round 1 schedule and results

Orlando Sentinel — J.C. Carnahan Orlando Sentinel

May 15--Baseball teams with proper pitching depth may prosper most over the next two weeks while competing under the Florida High School Athletic Association's revamped region tournament format.

A condensed playoff calendar mirroring the regular season and district tournament schedules that teams are accustomed to was approved last summer by the FHSAA baseball advisory committee.

The change makes it more difficult for playoff teams to rely on just one starting pitcher while monitoring mandatory pitch-count limits during regional elimination games. Region games were played once per week over the past four seasons, which opened the door for teams to ride an ace pitcher to the state tournament.

FHSAA rules require a high school pitcher get three full days of rest after throwing 61 to 75 pitches in a game, and four days of rest for 76 or more pitches.

Class 1A through 4A region semifinals are Tuesday with The First Academy, Orangewood Christian and Clermont Real Life Christian hosting games at 7 p.m. A quick turnaround means Tuesday winners have region final games on Friday. Region champions advance to state final four games May 22-25 in Ft. Myers.

Class 9A-5A region quarterfinals take place Wednesday with 10 matchups hosted by area teams. Region semifinal games will play out on Saturday followed by championship games Wednesday, May 22. Large-class state tournaments close out the FHSAA calendar year May 29-June 1.

Admission to region tournament games is $7.

"Playing and having to win three games in six days (instead of three in 15) brings strategy and development of a pitching staff back into the equation," Hagerty coach Matt Cleveland said last summer of the change. "I think it makes it a better representation of the best "team" making it to the final four, not just the good team with the best pitcher."

Region semifinals

Tuesday

Class 4A, Region 3

Tampa Berkeley Prep at The First Academy, Postponed

Clearwater Calvary Christian over Trinity Prep, 8-0

Class 3A, Region 3

Orangewood Christian over Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin, 3-2

Lakeland Christian over Cornerstone Charter, 9-2

Class 2A, Region 3

Clermont Real Life Christian over Winter Park Geneva, 9-1

Mount Dora Christian at Brevard HEAT, Postponed

Region quarterfinals

Wednesday

Class 9A, Region 1

Seminole at Jacksonville Mandarin, 7

Jacksonville Mandarin at Port Orange Spruce Creek, 7

Boone at Lake Brantley, 7

Olympia at Dr. Phillips, 4:30

Class 9A, Region 2

Winter Park at Osceola, 7

Davenport Ridge Community at Timber Creek, 7

Tampa Alonso at Vero Beach, 7

Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast at Lithia Newsome, 7

Class 8A, Region 1

Wiregrass Ranch at Ocoee, 7

Lake Minneola at Strawberry Crest, 7

Atlantic Coast at Tallahassee Lincoln, 7

Tallahassee Chiles at Fleming Island, 7

Class 8A, Region 3

Celebration at Hagerty, 7

Lake Howell at Windermere High, 4:30

Royal Palm Beach at Lakeland George Jenkins, 7

Lakeland at Wellington, 7

Class 7A, Region 2

Viera at Deltona Pine Ridge, 7

New Smyrna Beach at Melbourne, 7

Gaither at Groveland South Lake, 7

Winter Haven at Leto, 7

Class 5A, Region 2

Mount Dora at Newberry, 7

Santa Fe at The Villages, 7

Port Orange Atlantic at Brooksville Central, 7

Hudson Fivay at Bishop Moore, 7

___

(c)2019 The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Fla.)

Visit The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Fla.) at www.OrlandoSentinel.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.